Team

The team of 2023

We are the TU Delft Hydro Motion Team, a team of 23 driven students. It is in our nature to challenge the future. We are driven visionaries: aspiring to improve the world, stepping up when faced by a challenge. Our vision is to inspire everyone, from individuals to big industry leaders, to accelerate the adaptation to sustainable technologies. Our mission is to demonstrate the viability of a more sustainable and green maritime industry, while encouraging development of future engineers.  

To discover the personal motivation of our team members, click their photos below. 

Management
Isabelle de Bruijn20221019152720

Isabelle de Bruijn

Team Manager
Helena Westermann20221019160615

Helena Westermann

Project Manager
Frank Stapelbroek20221019161236

Frank Stapelbroek

Chief Engineer
Mandy Vermeijs20221019161743

Mandy Vermeijs

Operations Manager
Hull & Body
Ole Grootes20221019162207

Ole Grootes

Chief Hull and Body
Marieke Vassen20221019162513

Marieke Vassen

Internal Design
Joost Meinesz20221019162902

Joost Meinesz

Hydrogen Systems Engineer
Margot Giliam20221019163614

Margot Giliam

Structural Analysis
Emiel Nefs20221019165701

Emiel Nefs

Hull design
Vehicle Dynamics
Ruben Bisschop20221019164851

Ruben Bisschop

Chief Vehicle Dynamics
Jesper van der Marel20221019164513

Jesper van der Marel

Struts and Foils
Ruben de Vroomen20221019164813

Ruben de Vroomen

Height Control
Gijs Lutje Beerenbroek20221019165259

Gijs Lutje Beerenbroek

Cooling systems
Mark Noordermeer20221019165624

Mark Noordermeer

Driveline and Steering
Embedded Systems
Ruben van den Bos20221019170530

Ruben van den Bos

Chief Embedded Systems
Roan Zwinkels20221019171000

Roan Zwinkels

Energy Management
Eric Kemmeren20221019172408

Eric Kemmeren

Energy management
Melle Minten20221019172648

Melle Minten

Dashboard / Pilot Interface
Darwin Liu20221020085229

Darwin Liu

Height control/ Motor controller
Operations
Emma Alblas20221019173103

Emma Alblas

External Relations and Acquisition
Femke Auerbach20221019174547

Femke Auerbach

Exposure
Lise van der Plank20221019175405
Klaske Galema20221019175507

Klaske Galema

Exposure

Studies

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Marine Technology
  • Industrial Design Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Applied Mathematics & Applied Physics
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Technology, Policy and Management
  • Civil Engineering

The team at the Tu delft

The contribution of every team member is essential. Because of the different study backgrounds and personalities we have a very diverse team. We need everyone all year round in order to build this unique boat full of innovative techniques and in order to win the race.

All team members are very motivated to learn new things and give their 100%

The 2022 team

Team members:
  • Albert Tiktak
  • Bas van Berkel
  • Chia Yu Lin
  • Eline Driesse
  • Emile Craye
  • Fleur Jansen
  • Hessel Schulte
  • Kyon Silvester Caldera
  • Louis van Cauwenberghe
  • Mannes van de Winkel
  • Martin van Schie
  • Mats Boersma
  • Michiel Zwartjes
  • Olav van Voorst
  • Onno Schreurs
  • Palle Maesen
  • Peer Kalk
  • Rick van Weelden
  • Sacha Ooninx
  • Shayan Farrokhi
  • Sietse Duister
  • Sophie van ‘t Hoff
  • Suzet Giltay
  • Tanja Overbeek
  • Tom van der Zwart
1-D4J_9682-edit-no logo
IMG_2720

THe 2021 team

Team members:
  • Simone Vis
  • Bouwe Theijse
  • Rick van Wilsem
  • Gerben Rijpkema
  • Laura Hurenkamp
  • Jan van Doorn
  • Gerard Wiegersma
  • Gwen Rongen
  • Stijn Wouters
  • Hidde Jansen
  • Alberto van Meenen
  • Jasper Boogers
  • Pieter van der Spek
  • Julian Sanders
  • Lieke van der Linden
  • Thomas Kamminga
  • Daniel van Paassen
  • Anna Koper
  • Esmée Gajadin
  • Tim Kaasjager
  • Jomi Baggerman
laatste laatste batch-15
SolarBoat

the 2020 team

Team members:
  • Lena de Rouw
  • Ruben van Es
  • Eva Smits
  • Luigi Manni
  • Melissa Oremans
  • Tristan Hamers
  • Saskia Alberts
  • Olivier de Jong
  • Stephan van Reen
  • Reinoud Lampe
  • Nikki van Luijk
  • Marko Rehbein
  • Maarten van Nistelrooij
  • Emir Sarlak
  • Victor Verbist
  • Roan van der Voort
  • Menno Looman
  • Shivani Singh
  • Bart van Gisbergen
  • Emma Linders
Team-picture-final-1024x682
IMG_0896-1024x683

the 2019 team

Team members:
  • Kristian Ruiter
  • Sven Uitendaal
  • Tom Cratsborn
  • Redmer Aarnink
  • Sige van Beurden
  • Christopher de Koning
  • Olmar van Beurden
  • Tim Lelieveld
  • Martijn Brummelhuis
  • Alexander van Citters
  • Gijs van Rijen
  • Max Bouwmeesters
  • Kjell Vleeschouwer
  • Giulia Gatti
  • Maartje Veraart
  • Casper van der Horst
  • Mariëtte Schönfeld
  • Maurits van der Tol
  • Riley Barendse
  • Jochem de Kwant
  • Wouter de Bles
  • Willemijn Mes
  • Kimberley van Batenburg
  • Danielle Wagenaar
  • Mechteld Bakkenes
  • Giovanni Lieuw
  • Bram De Vree
  • Laurens van Rijssel
VDH1202-1024x678
2019-boat-1024x683

THe 2018 team

Team members:
  • Michiel Giliam
  • Sjoerd Berning
  • Olmar van Beurden
  • Thomas van der Pas
  • Francesco Mitrotta
  • Timo Boxma
  • Rebecca Belmer
  • Alexander Verhoeven
  • Mykolas Grinevicius
  • Doris van den Heuvel
  • Huy Tran
  • Wouter Spek
  • Stefan van der Maarel
  • Esmee Huijten
  • Laura Rivera Diez
  • Paul Schellekens
  • Manon van Eijkelenburg
  • Jorn Hoofwijk
  • Anna Boon
  • Mathieu D’heer
2018-boat

THe 2017 team

Team members:
  • Bob Vlamings
  • Casper van Engelenburg
  • Philip de Rijk
  • Tim van der Weide
  • Andrew Snaathorst
  • Cas Rosier
  • Tara Bolton
  • Suzanne Assen
  • Giancarlo Marelli
  • Prashanth Neelakantan
  • Margriet Cox
  • Jeroen Esseveld
  • Jan Verheyen
  • Christopher de Koning
  • Max Sibeijn
  • Freddy Bos
  • Michiel Mollema
  • Nicolas Mavrocordatos
  • Laura Rivera Diez
  • Emma Erkelens
  • Jessy van Eesteren
  • Dorian Heitzig
  • Gevase Lovell-Prescod
  • Max Pigmans
  • Romme Koldenhof
  • Daniel Vos
  • Sanjeet Desai
  • Rebecca Belmer
  • Heleen van den Hout
2017-boat--1024x683
2017-1024x683

THe 2016 team

Team members:
  • Tom van Woudenberg
  • Tijmen Bregt
  • Jelle Riekse
  • Bart Vonk
  • Casper Vertregt
  • Eloy Geenjaar
  • Esmeé Vermolen
  • Irene Overtoom
  • Jasper Smit
  • Laurent declerck
  • Lisanne Nijdam
  • Luc Does
  • Luuk van Litsenburg
  • Maarten Kemna
  • Myra Nelissen
  • Rijk van Wijk
  • Robin Berendschot
  • Sarkout Mahmoud
  • Sophie Warringa
  • Thore Roepman
  • Floor Melman
2016-1024x683

THe 2015 team

Team members:
  • Raymond Blokker
  • Teun Verhagen
  • Kasper Slagter
  • Martine van der Lelij
  • Jelte Doeksen
  • Thijs Schouten
  • Sander Knegt
  • Martijn Koorn
  • Danny Bokma
  • Jasper Smit
  • Tim Heijnen
  • Luuk van Litsenburg
  • Maarten de Vries
  • Bernard de Muynck
  • Mehmet Kuday
  • Joris Hampsink
  • Tijmen Bregt
  • Erik den Boer
  • Luc Does
  • Mark Ulrici
  • Selvavignesh Vedamanickam
  • Jagadeesh Narayana Swamy
  • Lavanya Chandrashekar
  • Eldert Zeinstra
  • Balu Gowda
2015-boot-1024x655

THe 2014 team

Team members:
  • Tim Heijnen
  • Sandr Knegt
  • Jelte Doeksen
  • Kasper Slagter
  • Gijs Bruining
  • Teun Verhagen
  • Eefje Vredeveldt
  • Boris Mattijssen
  • Mirte Freriks
  • Tomas te Velde
  • Gerben Schonebaum
  • Inge Schnitger
  • Lenny Bakker
  • Gijsbert van Marrewijk
  • Johan Schonebaum
  • Linda chen
  • Rik Nijessen
Oud team